SSC Logo

News / Press Releases

 

—  SSC Home Page   —

Date of Article Title of Article//
03/30/2017 SSC Students Recognized at OACC Ceremony
03/30/2017 SSC Attends Spring Congress
03/302017 SSC Hosts Speech & Debate Tournament
03/30/2017 SSC Students Tour Route 66
03/29/2017 SSC Students Visit Art Museums in Pauls Valley and Sulpher
03/28/2017 SSC Interscholastic Meet Winners Announced
03/28/2017 Financial Aid for the Future
03/24/2017 SSC Appoints Reynolds as Permanent President
    Survey Archives   
 

NEWS RELEASE

March 24, 2017

SSC Appoints Reynolds as Permanent President

reynolds signing

Signing on the Dotted Line…
Seminole State College Executive Vice President Lana Reynolds (left) and Board of Regents Chair Leesa Adams (right) sign a contractual agreement for Reynolds to be named the permanent President of Seminole State College, effective July 1, 2017.

 

The Seminole State College Board of Regents convened Thursday for their monthly meeting.  At their March meeting, the Board voted to make SSC Executive Vice President Lana Reynolds the permanent replacement for retiring President Dr. Jim Utterback, effective July 1, 2017.  The Board had previously announced in January that Reynolds would serve as “Acting President,” but made the appointment permanent on Thursday.

The Board made this appointment to ensure a steady environment for the College, and to provide stable leadership during the continuing State budget challenges.

President Utterback complimented the Board’s decision, stating “Lana has been with the College for more than three decades.  During virtually that entire time, she has performed the duties often associated with the role of ‘Chief of Staff’ for the Office of the President.  Lana is highly qualified academically and is well-respected on campus, in the community and beyond.  She has been in leadership roles with a number of professional statewide boards and organizations.

“The number one priority of any new President is the establishment of quality relationships on campus and in the community.  Lana brings to the position deep-rooted, valuable relationships that will be beneficial in her ability to implement her vision for the future of Seminole State College. I am honored to have served alongside Lana and look forward to her leadership in her new capacity as President beginning this summer.”

Reynolds said that she is excited about the Board’s action.  “I am grateful to receive this appointment on a permanent basis.  I love Seminole State College, its students and employees.  I will do my very best to continue to help this institution grow and to serve the campus and community,” Reynolds commented.

The announcement was made after the Board returned to Open Session, following an Executive Session.  Additionally, the Board officially awarded Dr. Utterback the title of President Emeritus, effective July 1, 2017.  As President Emeritus, he will be available to consult with the SSC President, represent the College and President at various events and help oversee fundraising and construction of capital projects. He will also have the opportunity to work in conjunction with the College and SSC Educational Foundation to oversee annual giving and develop a planned gifts program.

Other Board action included the approval of repayment to the SSC Educational Foundation for invoices totaling $254,218.50 in relation to the Dan and Andrea Boren Center. During recent budgets cuts and restrictions, the College relied on the Foundation to help pay portions of this construction project. Due to a lower than anticipated deficit for this fiscal year, and revenue generated by the start of the women’s soccer program and several scholarship reductions, President Utterback stated that the College is in a position to repay this amount to the Foundation from auxiliary funds designated for maintenance, construction and equipment.

During the President’s Report to the Board, Dr. Utterback gave an update on recent and upcoming campus activities and events.  He also introduced several staff members who have taught classes this year as part of their regular contractual agreements with the College. As a cost-saving measure, the employees taught these courses without additional compensation.

These individuals spoke about their positive experiences in the classroom and were thanked by the President and the Board for their service. SSC employees included were Lauren Anderson, Edie Cathey, Mechell Downey, Kristin Dunn, Carmen Hutchins, Dr. Tom Mills, Sheila Morris, Lana Reynolds, Melanie Rinehart, Sam Rivera, Melinda Sims, Dr. Jim Utterback and Toni Wittmann.

Board members present at the February meeting were: Chair Leesa Adams, Bryan Cain, Marci Donaho and Curtis Morgan. The next SSC Board of Regents meeting is scheduled for Thursday, May 18, 2017

 

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 30, 2017

SSC Students Recognized at OACC Ceremony

students and ssc president

SSC President Dr. Jim Utterback (far right) congratulates SSC students (l-r) Andrew Jones, Maycee Croce and Chelsey Olds for being honored at the Oklahoma Association of Community Colleges Recognition Ceremony this week. Jones and Olds were selected as All-Oklahoma Academic Team members and Croce received an OACC President’s Tuition Waver Award.

Seminole State College students Andrew Jones of Tecumseh, Chelsey Olds of Spencer and Maycee Croce of Seminole were recognized at the Oklahoma Association of Community Colleges (OACC) Recognition Ceremony held at the Oklahoma State Capitol this week.

Jones and Olds were honored as a members of the All-Oklahoma Academic Team and Croce received an OACC President’s Tuition Waver Award.

Jones, a pre-engineering major, plans to transfer to Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee after graduation from SSC. He is a member of the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society – where he serves as secretary – and is also a member of the Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society. A current life sciences major at SSC, Olds intends to transfer to the University of Alabama at Birmingham where she will study biology/pre-med. She is a member of the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society where she serves as vice president, and is also a member of the SSC Belles basketball team. Croce is interested in studying sonography and plans to attend East Central University is Ada upon graduation from SSC. She is a member of the President’s Leadership Class at the College.

 The All-Oklahoma Academic Team program provides statewide recognition to outstanding two-year college students.  To be eligible, students must be nominated by their college president to the All-USA Academic Team.  Nominees must be eligible to graduate during the 2016-2017 academic year and have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5. Medallions and certificates were presented to each team member.

Oklahoma is one of 35 states participating in the State Academic Team Program.  The State Academic Teams were introduced in 1994 as a way to provide scholastic recognition to community college students for their academic achievement, leadership and service, while promoting excellence at two-year colleges.

OACC President’s Tuition Waivers are awarded to graduating high school seniors or college students with a minimum 3.5 grade point average. Each year, Presidents of Oklahoma Community Colleges nominate deserving students for this award based on their outstanding academic achievement, record in the classroom and leadership ability

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 30, 2017

SSC Attends Spring Congress

sga members

SSC Student Government Association members (l-r) Dylan Moore of Seminole, Taylor McClure of Tecumseh, Nick Lee of Okemah and Miles Piersall of Seminole attended the Spring Congress Session for the Oklahoma Student Government Association at Rogers State University last week. Students visited committee meetings where new resolutions were developed in order to be presented as new legislation. At SSC, McClure serves as SGA President, Piersall acts as Vice President and Lee serves as Secretary

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 30, 2017

SSC Hosts Speech & Debate Tournament

Speech and Debate
Seminole State College hosted the Southeast Regional Speech and Debate Tournament for the Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association (OSSAA) on campus last week. Seventeen class 3A and 4A high schools were in attendance at the two-day event. Approximately 200 of the participating students competed for the opportunity to advance to the state tournament. 

The Award Goes To…
Before distributing the awards, Seminole State College Assistant Professor of Speech John Bolander takes a moment to congratulate the students and inform them of degree opportunities at SSC.

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 30, 2017

SSC Students Tour Route 66

Get Your Kicks on Route 66
The Seminole State College President’s Leadership Class took a tour of America’s historic Route 66 highway yesterday afternoon. The group made a stop in Chandler, Okla. to visit the Route 66 Interpretive Center, a museum containing memorabilia from the 1930s to present day. Pictured, Taylor McClure (left) of Seminole and Miranda Shupe (right) of Chandler study a giant map of Route 66 displayed across the floor of the museum.

Bottles and Bottles of Pop on the Wall
The PLC students also visited Pops, a restaurant and fuel station off of Route 66 in Arcadia, Okla. that holds a selection of over 600 beverages. Inside the restaurant, (l-r) Hayden Thompson of Depew, Zane Watters of Seminole and Gavin Aldridge of Earlsboro select bottles of soda to enjoy with their lunch.

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 29, 2017

SSC Students Visit Art Museums in Pauls Valley and Sulpher

    group of students in front of museum

Chickasaw Warrior
At the Chickasaw Cultural Center, (l-r) Bobby Rose, Meagan Livingston, Denise Strickland, Desi Donaldson, Vanessa Sisseck, Ashley Cole, Angela Church, Destiny Osife, Uriah (museum guide) and Cindy White visit “The Warrior,” a statue sculpted by Enoch Kelly Haney.

Seminole State College Art Club students recently traveled to Pauls Valley where they visited artist Kevin Stark’s Art Gallery and Museum and Action Figure Toy Museum.

Inside the Stark Art Gallery, students viewed an art show being installed that will encourage visitors to view the exhibit in 3-D glasses. The show will feature the work of Sally Cloud, an artist from Norman, as well as Stark’s newest work.

Students also toured Stark’s studio while he explained his portrait painting process and his work with toy design and comic strips. He showed the students how he draws his imagery by hand and then scans the drawings into his computer where he manipulates and layers them in Photoshop. The group then visited the Action Figure Toy Museum where they viewed over 14,000 action toy figures from all genres on display.

Students then traveled to the Artesian Hotel in Sulphur, where they stopped for lunch and toured the Artesian Gallery and Studios. Students viewed Margaret Roach Wheeler’s world of weaving and saw Joanna Underwood Blackburn’s ceramic pottery.

Finally, the group stopped at the Chickasaw Cultural Center where students unpacked their easels and sketch pads and walked the grounds looking for areas of pictorial interest. Some students sketched the large-scale disc sculptures of Blackburn, while others focused on the Butterfly Garden and the Aaholiitobli’ Honor Garden. Students gathered to take a group photo in front of “The Warrior,” a statue sculpted by Enoch Kelly Haney, an artist, politician and leader of the Seminole Nation.

Angela Church, SSC assistant professor of art and art club sponsor, accompanied the group on their outing. She said, “The students made new friends on the trip and have certainly expanded their vision beyond the borders of Seminole County, learning more about the rich artistic heritage that our state offers.”  

sisseck, white in front of painting

Art in 3-D
Seminole State College art students Vanessa Sisseck (left) and Cindy White (right) view Sally Cloud's 3-D artwork inside the Stark Art Gallery in Pauls Valley

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 28, 2017

SSC Interscholastic Meet Winners Announced

Approximately 1,000 students from 44 area schools competed in Seminole State College’s 45th annual Interscholastic Meet on Thursday, March 23.

Individual entries were separated into two divisions. Division I was composed of students from schools classified as 3A, 4A and 5A. Students from 2A and A class schools competed in Division II.

Exams were administered to students in 23 different subject areas during morning and early-afternoon testing sessions. The top three winners within each subject were awarded medals.

A trophy was awarded to the top school in each division based on accumulation of points and medal placing. Plainview was the winner of the Division I trophy and Preston was named the runner-up. Vanoss took the Division II trophy and Roff was recognized as runner-up.

The final results for the top five students in each subject area for Division I were:

Accounting
Sherrie Wilson of Ada – first  
Josh Thompson of Preston – second
Ki'Essence Shields of Preston – third
Donovan Griffis of Holdenville – fourth
Lanie Hicks of Byng-fifth – fifth

Algebra I
Anna Wang of Plainview – first  
Abbigail Long of Preston – second  
Lindy Gou of Plainview – third
Jordan Carter of Ada – fourth
Kanyah Baldwin of Preston – fifth  

Algebra II
Harsh Parajapati of Plainview – first
Jolie Ma of Plainview – second
Eric Messick of Bethel – third
Cory Rubertus of Ada – fourth
Callie Franklin of Preston – fifth

American Literature
Emily Wang of Crossings Christian School – first
Angela Sharma of Plainview – second
Seth Jones of Dickson – third
Courtney Kosemund of Tecumseh – fourth
Maria Messick of Bethel – fifth

Biology
Maria Messick of Bethel – first
Matthew McAngus of Pauls Valley – second
John Flowers of Meeker – third
Wyatt Frerichs of Meeker – fourth
Levi Clements of Dickson – fifth

Calculus
Evan LaCombe of Tahlequah – first
Ethan Bruegel of Plainview – second
Derby Whitefield of Pauls Valley – third
Murphy Fryer of Plainview – fourth
Robyn Hatton of Byng – fifth

Chemistry
Gerit Oberkirsch of Meeker – first
David Villa of Plainview – second
Anna Lassahn of Plainview – third
Bobby Sanford of Byng – fourth
Michelle Dallis of Tahlequah – fifth

Civics
Callie Franklin of Preston – first
Tyson Harris of Plainview – second
Bryce Watson of Preston – third
Natalie Ramer of Crossings Christian School – fourth
Trae Trousdale of Tecumseh – fifth

Computer Science
Sydney Rutlege of Ada – first
Matthew Poyner of Pauls Valley – second
Ethen Webb of Pauls Valley – third
Isaiah Perry of Byng – fourth
Josh Thompson of Preston – fifth

English Literature
Victoria Force of Morris – first
Angela Sharma of Plainview – second
Andi Butler of Crossings Christian School – third
Jonah Hracek of Pauls Valley – fourth
Connor Cookson of Crossings Christian School- fifth

General Business
John Zhao of Plainview – first
Zane Henderson of Dickson – second
Erin Byrd of Bethel – third
Derby Whitefield of Pauls Valley – fourth
Seth Robbins of Pauls Valley – fifth

Geography
Evan Lamb of Seminole – first
Vincent Cavallo of Plainview – second
Garrett Lovins of Little Axe – third
Bryce Watson of Preston – fourth
Olivia Savill of Crossings Christian School – fifth

Geometry (Plane)
Jacob Thompson of Preston – first
Madison Eulberg of Meeker – second
Daphne Eidson of Tahlequah – third
Carli Jenkins of Bethel – fourth
Zac Perry of Seminole – fifth

Health-Wellness
Eddie Power of Byng – first
Alyssa McKee of Tahlequah – second
Damon Landis            of Plainview – third
Zane Henderson of Dickson – fourth
Macee McMahan of Pauls Valley – fifth

Oklahoma History
Matthew McAngus of Pauls Valley – first
Jacob Clinkenbeard of Crossings Christian School – second
Trotter Stewart of Morris – third
Kloe Johnson of Morris – fourth
Olivia Savill of Crossings Christian School – fifth

Physical Science
David Villa of Plainview – first
Madison Eulberg of Meeker – second
Michael Bowden of Shawnee – third
Katie Retherford of Tahlequah – fourth
Johnson  Huynh of Morris – fifth

Physics
Evan LaCombe of Tahlequah – first
Matt  Howell of Morris – second
Ari Kuhns of Tahlequah – third
Eddie Power of Byng – fourth
Gavin Allen of Preston – fifth

Psychology
Rachel Archer of Tahlequah – first
Janae King of Preston – second
Claire Castleman of Dickson – third
Kloie Davis of Wayne – fourth
Tiffany            West of Byng – fifth

Spanish I
Tyson Harris of Plainview – first
Misha'La Molina of Morris – second
Anthony Cannon of Shawnee – third
Lexie Speed of Ada – fourth
Kimy Estrada of Seminole – fifth

Spanish II
Will Nichols of Morris – first
Olivia  Savill of Crossings Christian School – second
Rachel Archer of Tahlequah – third
Jonathan Duarte of Seminole – fourth
Jolie Ma of Plainview – fifth

Trigonometry
Gavin Allen of Preston – first
Tyson Harris of Plainview – second
Evan LaCombe of Tahlequah – third
Emma  Long of Preston – fourth
Sierra Humphrey of Tecumseh – fifth

U.S. History
Austin Watkins of Plainview – first
Tyson Harris of Plainview – second
Sawyer            Spurgin of Tecumseh – third
Malia Readnour of Pauls Valley – fourth
Stevie Saxon of Seminole – fifth

Western Civilization
Jimmy  McSwain of Shawnee – first
Megan Szymanski of Crossings Christian School – second
Colton Collins of Holdenville – third
Austin Watkins of Plainview – fourth
Ethan Bruegel of Plainview – fifth

 

The final results for the top five students in each subject area for Division II were:

Accounting
Jacob Jones of Roff – first
James Jones of Roff – second
Bryanna Lyon of Moss – third
Jessika Landreth of Sasakwa – fourth
Jarod Pitmon of Allen – fifth

Algebra I
James VanOrsdol of Depew – first
Josh  Miller of Dewar – second
Malorie Larman of Asher – third
Abigail Daily of Earlsboro – fourth
Linda Zummer of Stuart – fifth

Algebra II
Will West of Stuart – first
Summer Cooper of Depew – second
Naomi Wesley of Depew – third
Aric Stanley of Asher – fourth
Nathan Weeks of Wetumka - fifth

American Literature
Gabrielle McMahon-Csaki of Vanoss – first
Jeremiah Davis of Strother – second
Hannah Harrington of New Lima – third
Meagan Hall of Strother – fourth
Sara  Bryant of Earlsboro – fifth

Biology
Gabrielle McMahon-Csaki of Vanoss – first
Cozette Dyer of Paden – second
Jarod Burns of Bowlegs – third
Hannah Wagar of Earlsboro – fourth
Rebecka Purdom of Wetumka – fifth

Calculus
Christian Grissom of Asher – first
Jessika Landreth of Sasakwa – second
Ally Carlson of Roff – third
Ilia Wells of Vanoss – fourth
Connor McDonald of Sasakwa – fifth

Chemistry
Kris Herrod of Wetumka – first
Will West of Stuart – second
Aaron  Ellis of Liberty Academy – third
Cozette Dyer of Paden – fourth
William Ellis of Liberty Academy – fifth

Civics
Preston Parks of Vanoss – first
Caeden Palmer of Liberty Academy – second
Connor Buchanan of Varnum – third
Talon Rhoten of Roff – fourth
Mercy Pippin of Dewar – fifth

Computer Science
Kealan Monjay of Roff – first
Ashton Adams of Depew – second
Sam Fipps of Paden – third
Tommy Reimers of Asher – fourth
Caleb Cooney of Maud – fifth

English Literature
Gabrielle McMahon-Csaki of Vanoss – first
Abby Gosa of Varnum – second
Marcus Ramsey of Macomb – third
Summer Dunaway of Strother – fourth
Kiersta DeLeon of Liberty Academy – fifth

General Business
Preston Parks of Vanoss – first
Isabel Finney of Allen – second
Macy Phillips of Asher – third
Connor McDonald of Sasakwa – fourth
Garrett Brown of Paden – fifth

Geography
Kealan Monjay of Roff – first
Nick Green of Liberty Academy – second
Jackson McCormick of Maud – third
Geovanni Trujillo of Vanoss – fourth
Conner Priest of Roff – fifth

Geometry (Plane)
Abigail Harris  of Calvin – first
Jamee  Dixon of New Lima – second
DeAnna Carson of Dewar – third
Brooklyn Biffle of Varnum – fourth
Gage Parrick of Depew – fifth

Health-Wellness
Tate Martin of Asher – first
Kellyn Black of Allen – second
Makenzie Hill of Vanoss – third
Kealan Monjay of Roff – fourth
Kaylan Posey of New Lima – fifth

Oklahoma History
William Ellis of Liberty Academy – first
Jake McRay of Stuart – second
James VanOrsdol of Depew – third
Alex Benson of Varnum – fourth
Brian Case of Paden – fifth

Physical Science
Gage Parrick of Depew – first
Charlie Harden of Calvin – second
Dawsyn Smith of Depew – third
Anthony Davis of Calvin – fourth
Abigail Daily of Earlsboro – fifth

Physics
Cozette Dyer of Paden – first
Aric Stanley of Asher – second
Dalen Byrd of Vanoss – third
Johnathan Lucas of Roff – fourth
Kelsy Cunningham of Stuart – fifth

Psychology
Trae McGinnis of Vanoss – first
Michela Nester of Calvin – second
Hallie Wood of Vanoss – third
Cassidy Johnson of Depew – fourth
Alyssa Mayfield of Paden – fifth

Spanish I
Sierra Martinez of Liberty Academy – first
Brooklyn Linn of Calvin – second
Zachary Lawson of Calvin – third
Ethan Strong of Wetumka – fourth
Casey Clark of Earlsboro – fifth

Spanish II
Geovanni Trujillo of Vanoss – first
Zachary Lawson of Calvin – second
Andrea            Lamb  Roff – third
Alyssa Sanchez of Roff – fourth
Hanna  Fletcher of Moss – fifth

Trigonometry
Johnathan Lucas of Roff – first
Dylan Mills of Roff – second
Austin Marquis of Bowlegs – third
Falicity Santos of Stuart – fourth
Tori Annanders of Macomb – fifth

U.S. History
Darian Shaw of Vanoss – first
James VanOrsdol of Depew – second
John Smith of Depew – third
Marguerite D'ervau of Dewar – fourth
Meagan Hall of Strother – fifth

Western Civilization
Preston Parks of Vanoss – first
Randy Reeves of Stuart – second
Jaston  Melton of Asher – third
Caeden Palmer of Liberty Academy – fourth
Lauren Gann of Vanoss – fifth

Students also had the opportunity to compete in art. The top three students were awarded medals. The final results for the top five students in each art area for Division I were:

Best of Show
Katelyn Cejka of Bethel
Emmy Clark of Crossings Christian School
Cinthia Tu of Pauls Valley

Black & White Drawing
First Place: Chloe Tucker of Crossings Christian School
Second Place: Kelly Tu of Pauls Valley
Third Place: Jaida Ledbetter of Pauls Valley

Drawing-Colored Media
First Place: Cinthia Tu of Pauls Valley
Second Place: Diego Flores of  Pauls Valley
Third Place: Angie Barnes of Pauls Valley

Sculpture
First Place: Chloe Tucker of Crossings Christian School
Second Place: Colton Bumpas of Crossings Christian School
Third Place: Colton Bumpas of Crossings Christian School

Painting
First Place: Kelly Tu of Pauls Valley
Second Place: Diego Flores of Pauls Valley
Third Place: Cassie Duncan of Tecemseh

 

The final results for the top three students in each art area for Division II were:

Best of Show
Abby Gaines of Allen
Noah Merchant of Konawa
Laura Rose of Vanoss

Black & White Drawing
First Place: Taylor Johnson of Allen
Second Place: Ashlyn Hamel of Vanoss
Third Place: Kylie Huskins of Paden

Drawing-Colored Media
First Place: Noah Merchant of Konawa
Second Place: Abby Gaines of Allen
Third Place: Rhiannon Camp of Konawa

Sculpture
First Place: Brexton Cagle of Vanoss
Second Place: Sirena Morgan of  Konawa
Third Place: Damion Deatherage of Vanos
           
Painting
First Place: Ashlyn Hamel of Vanoss
Second Place: Taylor Johnson of Allen
Third Place: Tiffany Johnson of Allen

Both Division I and Division II schools competed together in the photography subject area. The top three students were awarded medals. In order of finish (first through third respectively), the final results in photography were:

Best of Show
Best of Show: Allison Crampton of Crossing Christian School

Black & White Photography
First Place: Nancy Wilkinson of Crossings Christian School
Second Place: Emma Rindal of Vanoss
Third Place: Gavin Garner  of Seminole

Color Portrait
First Place: Levi Newell of Seminole
Second Place: Caleb Garrison of Crossings Christian School
Third Place: Maggie Molina of Crossings Christian School
Color Landscape & Other
First Place: Cort Rravis of Crossings Christian School
Second Place: Tiffany Johnson of Allen
Third Place: Chloe Tucker of Crossings Christian School

This year, SSC added a speech category to the Interscholastic Meet. Both Division I and Division II schools competed together in this subject area. The top three students were awarded medals. The speech competition results were:
Speech
First Place: Rebekah Clemmons of Bethel
Second Place: Chris Foote of Shawnee
Third Place: Heather Burks of Vanoss

 

 

NEWS RELEASE

March 28, 2017

Financial Aid for the Future

students

Seminole State College Financial Aid Specialist Kristen Bean (far left) recently visited with a group of high school students at Vision Bank’s Financial Leadership Council held in Prague. She discussed the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) along with different types of student aid, scholarships and loans. “It was an honor to be asked by Vision Bank to present to this group of students. We know that financial aid can be intimidating and scary for high school seniors, so the more we can help break down those barriers, the easier it will be for students,” said Bean. Students in attendance were from Prague, Paden and Strother schools, and were selected for the council through a special application and interview process